19th ACM Symposium on Operating Systems Principles


SIGOPS
Main
Program/Schedule
WebCast
Video Archive
Conference Location

CFP
Registration
Lodging
Important Dates

Student Research
    Competition
Student Scholarships

Poster Submission
Work In Progress
    Submission

Author Instructions
Paper Submission

Organizing
    Committees
Previous SOSPs

Program

Sunday, October 19th

6:30 - 9:00 pm Opening reception (buffet dinner)

Monday, October 20th

8:45 - 9:00 Welcome: Michael Scott and Larry Peterson
9:00 - 10:00 Safely Executing Untrusted Code
Chair: Ken Birman

Upgrading Transport Protocols using Mobile Code
Parveen Patel, Andrew Whitaker, David Wetherall, Jay Lepreau, Tim Stack
(University of Utah and University of Washington)

Model-Carrying Code: A Practical Approach for Safe Execution of Untrusted Applications
R. Sekar, V.N. Venkatakrishnan, Samik Basu, Sandeep Bhatkar, Daniel C. DuVarney
(SUNY – Stony Brook)
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 12:00 File and Storage Systems
Chair: Ted Wobber

The Google File System
Sanjay Ghemawat, Howard Gobioff, Shun-Tak Leung
(Google)

Preserving Peer Replicas By Rate-Limited Sampled Voting
Petros Maniatis, Mema Roussopoulos, TJ Giuli, David S. H. Rosenthal, Mary Baker, Yanto Muliadi
(Stanford University)

Decentralized User Authentication in a Global File System
Michael Kaminsky, George Savvides, David Mazieres, M. Frans Kaashoek
(MIT, McGill, and NYU)
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch (with separate breakout room for women in CS – the Anita Borg luncheon)
1:30 - 3:00 Probing the Black Box
Chair: Dawson Engler

Performance Debugging for Distributed Systems of Black Boxes
Marcos K. Aguilera, Jeffrey C. Mogul, Janet L. Wiener, Patrick Reynolds, Athicha Muthitacharoen
(HP Labs, Duke, and MIT)

Transforming Policies into Mechanisms with Infokernel
Andrea C. Arpaci-Dusseau, Remzi H. Arpaci-Dusseau, Nathan C. Burnett, Timothy E. Denehy, Thomas J. Engle, Haryadi S. Gunawi, James A. Nugent, Florentina I. Popovici
(University of Wisconsin)

User-level Internet Path Diagnosis
Ratul Mahajan, Neil Spring, David Wetherall, Thomas Anderson
(University of Washington)
3:00 - 6:00 Poster session and reception
Chair: Kevin Jeffay
Student research presentations from 3:30 - 4:30
(Supported by IBM Research)
6:00 - 8:00 Banquet and presentation of the
ACM SIGOPS Mark Weiser award
(Banquet supported by Google)

Tuesday, October 21st

8:30 - 10:00 Scheduling and Resource Allocation
Chair: Ian Pratt

Samsara: Honor Among Thieves in Peer-to-Peer Storage
Landon P. Cox, Brian D. Noble
(University of Michigan)

SHARP: An Architecture for Secure Resource Peering
Yun Fu, Jeffery Chase, Brent Chun, Stephen Schwab, Amin Vahdat
(Duke University, Intel, Network Associates)

Energy-Efficient Soft Real-Time CPU Scheduling for Mobile Multimedia Systems
Wanghong Yuan, Klara Nahrstedt
(University of Illinois)
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 12:00 Virtual Machine Monitors
Chair: Brian Bershad

Xen and the Art of Virtualization
Paul Barham, Boris Dragovic, Keir Fraser, Steven Hand, Tim Harris, Alex Ho, Rolf Neugebauer, Ian Pratt, Andrew Warfield
(University of Cambridge, Microsoft Research, and Intel)

Implementing an Untrusted Operating System on Trusted Hardware
David Lie, Chandramohan A. Thekkath, Mark Horowitz
(University of Toronto, Microsoft Research and Stanford University)

Terra: A Virtual-Machine Based Platform for Trusted Computing
Tal Garfinkel, Ben Pfaff, Jim Chow, Mendel Rosenblum, Dan Boneh
(Stanford University)
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch
1:30 - 3:00 Making Operating Systems More Robust
Chair: Frans Kaashoek

Improving the Reliability of Commodity Operating Systems
Michael M. Swift, Brian N. Bershad, Henry M. Levy
(University of Washington)

Backtracking Intrusions
Samuel T. King, Peter M. Chen
(University of Michigan)

RacerX: Effective, Static Detection of Race Conditions and Deadlocks
Dawson Engler, Ken Ashcraft
(Stanford University)
3:00 - 3:30 Break
3:30 - 4:30 Revising Old Friends
Chair: John Heidemann

Separating Agreement from Execution for Byzantine Fault Tolerant Services
Jian Yin, Jean-Philippe Martin, Arun Venkataramani, Lorenzo Alvisi, Mike Dahlin
(University of Texas, Austin)

Capriccio: Scalable Threads for Internet Services
Rob von Behren, Jeremy Condit, Feng Zhou, George C. Necula, Eric Brewer
(University of California, Berkeley)
4:30 - 6:00 Work in Progress
Chair: Stefan Savage
(Supported by VMware)
6:00 - 8:00 Dinner
8:00 - 9:30 SIGOPS business meeting and presentation of
ACM Student Research Competition awards

Wednesday, October 22nd

9:00 - 10:00 Invited Lecture: Alfred Spector, IBM Research
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 12:00 Overlay and Peer-to-Peer Networks
Chair: John Wilkes

Bullet: High Bandwidth Data Dissemination Using an Overlay Mesh
Dejan Kostic, Adolfo Rodriguez, Jeannie Albrecht, Amin Vahdat
(Duke University)

SplitStream: High-Bandwidth Multicast in Cooperative Environments
Miguel Castro, Peter Druschel, Ann-Marie Kermarrec, Animesh Nandi, Antony Rowstron, Atul Singh
(Microsoft Research and Rice University)

Measurement, Modeling, and Analysis of a Peer-to-Peer File-Sharing Workload
Krishna P. Gummadi, Richard J. Dunn, Stefan Saroiu, Steven D. Gribble, Henry M. Levy, John Zahorjan
(University of Washington)

12:00 - 1:30 Lunch