Difference: DepartmentEvents (15 vs. 16)

Revision 162011-11-18 - ChenDing

Line: 1 to 1
 
META TOPICPARENT name="UndergraduateProgram"
This topic contains information about events at the University of Rochester's Department of Computer Science.

Edit this topic to add new events or delete old ones.

Deleted:
<
<
-- GeorgeFerguson - 28 Feb 2005
 2011 River Run finish times, recorded by Amal Fahad. The race path was the same as in 2010 and 3.4 km (2.1 miles). The race took place on Sept. 9th.
Changed:
<
<
  1. Walter Lasecki, 13:39 (6:30 per mile)
  2. Yupeng Jia, 14:44 (6:59)
  3. T. Florian Jaeger, 14:45 (7:01)
  4. Daniel Stephankovic, 15:05 (7:11)
>
>
  1. Walter Lasecki, 13:39 (6:30 per mile) fastest male, fastest student
  2. Yupeng Jia, 14:44 (6:59) fastest ECE student
  3. T. Florian Jaeger, 14:45 (7:01) fastest joint faculty
  4. Daniel Stephankovic, 15:05 (7:11) fastest faculty
 
  1. Xiaoming Gu, 15:43 (7:29)
Changed:
<
<
  1. Kai Shen, 15:46 (7:30)
>
>
  1. Kai Shen, 15:46 (7:30) fastest systems faculty
 
  1. Curtis Menton, 15:50 (7:32)
  2. Zhuan Chen, 16:00 (7:37)
Changed:
<
<
  1. George Ferguson, 16:01 (7:38)
  2. Liang Xin, 16:18 (7:46)
>
>
  1. George Ferguson, 16:01 (7:38) fastest AI faculty
  2. Liang Xin, 16:18 (7:46) fastest MS student, new runner
 
  1. Bin Bao, 16:19 (7:46)
  2. Chen Ding, 16:20 (7:47)
Changed:
<
<
  1. Hao Luo, 17:03 (8:07)
>
>
  1. Hao Luo, 17:03 (8:07) fastest new grad, new runner
 
  1. Chris Brown, 17:08 (8:10)
Changed:
<
<
  1. Shi Zhao, 17:20 (8:15)
  2. Ryan Yates, 18:03 (8:36)
  3. Chigusa Kurumada, 19:43 (9:23)
>
>
  1. Shi Zhao, 17:20 (8:15) new runner
  2. Ryan Yates, 18:03 (8:36) new runner
  3. Chigusa Kurumada, 19:43 (9:23) fastest female, new runner
 
  1. Ted Pawlicki, 20:03 (9:33)
Changed:
<
<
  1. Iftekhar Naim, 26:58 (12:50)
>
>
  1. Iftekhar Naim, 26:58 (12:50) new runner
 
  1. Tongxin Bai, 26:58 (12:50)
Changed:
<
<
  1. Darcey Riley, 27:32 (13:07)
>
>
  1. Darcey Riley, 27:32 (13:07) fastest undergrad
 2010 River Run finish times, recorded by Erin Brady. The race path was the same as in 2009 and 3.4 km (2.1 miles). It took place in a fine later summer afternoon. We ran along side with other joggers by the river and rowing boats on the river.
  1. Jeffrey Bigham, 11:04 (5:16 per mile), fastest male, fastest faculty
  2. Jen Bigham, 13:34 (6:27), fastest female, fastest guest, fastest new runner
Line: 98 to 96
 
  1. Katie Lang, 29:09
Times (as recorded by Arrvindh Shriraman) for the 2007 River Run. Note that the route this year was longer than previous years due to construction on Plymouth.
Changed:
<
<
  • 18:17 Nick Morsillo
  • 18:53 Chris Pal
  • 19:01 Chris Brown
  • 19:12 Xiaoming Gu
  • 19:52 Daniel Stefankovic
  • 20:24 Xiao Zhang
  • 20:42 Matt Post
  • 25:03 Bin Bao
  • 25:53 Mike
  • 30:00 Dan Gildea
  • 30:10 Shaojun Zhao
  • 33:23 Tongxin Bai
  • 36:30 Naushad
>
>
  1. 18:17 Nick Morsillo
  2. 18:53 Chris Pal
  3. 19:01 Chris Brown
  4. 19:12 Xiaoming Gu
  5. 19:52 Daniel Stefankovic
  6. 20:24 Xiao Zhang
  7. 20:42 Matt Post
  8. 25:03 Bin Bao
  9. 25:53 Mike
  10. 30:00 Dan Gildea
  11. 30:10 Shaojun Zhao
  12. 33:23 Tongxin Bai
  13. 36:30 Naushad
 Times (according to Arrvindh Shriraman) for 2006 3.4km river run participants were:
Changed:
<
<
  • 12:57 Jim Roche (first finish)
  • 13:54 Carlos Gomez-Gallo (fastest grad)
  • 14:28 Chris Brown (fastest faculty)
  • 14:41 Matt Post
  • 14:45 Nicholas Morsillo
  • 14:48 Jill
  • 15:35 Xiao Zhang
  • 15:52 Hao Zhang
  • 15:56 Chen Ding
  • 15:57 Suzanne Bell
  • 16:26 Xiaoming Gu
  • 17:52 Saurabh M. Deshpande
  • 18:07 Mike Spear
  • 18:27 Ben Van Durme (most improved)
  • 20:02 Vinod Sivasankaran
  • 20:04 Tongxin Bai
  • 20:38 Chengliang Zhang
  • 20:55 Ted Pawlicki
  • 21:26 Michael Scott
  • 23:18 Dan Gildea
  • 24:46 Hemayet Hossain
>
>
  1. 12:57 Jim Roche (first finish)
  2. 13:54 Carlos Gomez-Gallo (fastest grad)
  3. 14:28 Chris Brown (fastest faculty)
  4. 14:41 Matt Post
  5. 14:45 Nicholas Morsillo
  6. 14:48 Jill
  7. 15:35 Xiao Zhang
  8. 15:52 Hao Zhang
  9. 15:56 Chen Ding
  10. 15:57 Suzanne Bell
  11. 16:26 Xiaoming Gu
  12. 17:52 Saurabh M. Deshpande
  13. 18:07 Mike Spear
  14. 18:27 Ben Van Durme (most improved)
  15. 20:02 Vinod Sivasankaran
  16. 20:04 Tongxin Bai
  17. 20:38 Chengliang Zhang
  18. 20:55 Ted Pawlicki
  19. 21:26 Michael Scott
  20. 23:18 Dan Gildea
  21. 24:46 Hemayet Hossain
 -- Chen Ding - 20 Nov 2006

Times (according to Scott Stoness) for river run participants were:

Changed:
<
<
  • 14:53 Matt Post
  • 15:16 Chris Brown
  • 15:37 Chen Ding
  • 16:14 Xiao Zhang
  • 16:23 Suzanne Bell
  • 16:56 Kai Shen
  • 17:49 Xipeng Shen
  • 17:53 Chuanpeng Li
  • 18:54 Phil Michalak
  • 19:23 Benjamin Van Durme
  • 20:35 Dana Ballard
  • 21:42 Dan Gildea
  • 21:52 Roland Cheng
  • 22:47 Fabrizio Morbini
  • 22:48 Molly
  • 22:52 Anitha
  • 23:51 Pin Lu
  • 23:55 Hao Zhang
  • 24:59 Helen
  • 28:03 Greg Aist
  • 29:06 Tanushree Mittal
  • 29:23 Preet
  • 29:54 Sandhya Dwarkadas
  • 30:26 Arrvindh Shriraman
>
>
  1. 14:53 Matt Post
  2. 15:16 Chris Brown
  3. 15:37 Chen Ding
  4. 16:14 Xiao Zhang
  5. 16:23 Suzanne Bell
  6. 16:56 Kai Shen
  7. 17:49 Xipeng Shen
  8. 17:53 Chuanpeng Li
  9. 18:54 Phil Michalak
  10. 19:23 Benjamin Van Durme
  11. 20:35 Dana Ballard
  12. 21:42 Dan Gildea
  13. 21:52 Roland Cheng
  14. 22:47 Fabrizio Morbini
  15. 22:48 Molly
  16. 22:52 Anitha
  17. 23:51 Pin Lu
  18. 23:55 Hao Zhang
  19. 24:59 Helen
  20. 28:03 Greg Aist
  21. 29:06 Tanushree Mittal
  22. 29:23 Preet
  23. 29:54 Sandhya Dwarkadas
  24. 30:26 Arrvindh Shriraman
 -- KirkKelsey - 15 Sep 2005

META FILEATTACHMENT attachment="IMG_9844.JPG" attr="h" comment="" date="1284768028" name="IMG_9844.JPG" path="IMG_9844.JPG" size="2869571" stream="IMG_9844.JPG" tmpFilename="/tmp/krI2cbnQa5" user="ChenDing" version="1"
 
This site is powered by the TWiki collaboration platform Powered by PerlCopyright © 2008-2017 by the contributing authors. All material on this collaboration platform is the property of the contributing authors.
Ideas, requests, problems regarding URCS? Send feedback